It is very important that members are able to correctly identify legal quarry species both for their own peace of mind and for the sake of the sport, especially in the current political climate. It is just as important that we are seen to be responsible both in the manner in which we conduct ourselves and in our attitude to our environment. Therefore as a club we have introduced this guide as an aid for our members and we will be updating the information, when possible and where necessary.
Mallard - Anas platyrhynchos
The handsome Mallard is the best known wild duck in the world. It is distributed throughout North America, Europe, and Asia and has been introduced to many other parts of the globe.
Gadwall - Anas strepera
The Gadwall is similar in size and shape to a mallard, although it is a much rarer dabbling duck. Both sexes have a small white wing patch which shows in flight. The drake is mainly grey with a black bill and black feathers under the tail. The duck is mainly brown.
Pintail - Anas acuta
Size: L: 50cm (male tail feathers 15cm). Wt: Males: 850 g.
Females: 760 g. Sexually dimorphic in colour, and also slightly in size. This species is not seasonally dimorphic.
Shoveler - Anas clypeata
The Northern Shoveler is named for its distinct large "spoon" shaped bill. The male shoveler has greenish feathers on the head and neck, the breast and belly are white, the back is black and white, and the wings have a chestnut hue, with the inner wings being bluish.
Teal - Anas crecca
The name "teal" possibly originated from the medieval English word tele, or the old Dutch word teling, both of which translate to small and referred to the diminutive Green-winged Teal. Some authorities suggest the name was derived from the distinctive "tutting" uttered by males in winter flocks.
Widgeon - Anas penelope
· Length: 13.5 inches Wingspan: 32 inches
· Large dabbling duck
· Blue bill with black nail
· White secondary coverts (greyer in females) and green speculum
Goldeneye - Bucephala clangula
A diving duck.
Length: 42-50cm [161/2-20ins]
Wingspan 65-80cm [26-32ins]
Weight: 600-1.200g [21-43oz]
Pochard - Aythya ferina
The Pochard is a diving duck. The male Pochard looks as if he has a black body but most of this is wrapped up in a copious pale grey bandage. His rich red head is also distinctive. Female Pochard can be harder to identify, but there is usually at least a hint of grey
Tufted - Aythya fullgula
Length: 12 inches
Small, compact diving duck
Blue bill with black nail at tip
Greylag - Anser anser
The Greylag Goose is the species from which most farmyard geese were bred as can be seen by comparing their calls and the size, shape and colour of their bills and feet. In the wild the big deep-based bill, pink or orange is always diagnostic
Pinkfoot - Anser brachyrhynchus
It wouldn't be sensible to identify a Pink-footed Goose by its pink feet since Greylags also have pink legs and juvenile Pink-feet have dull orange legs. Instead you should notice that it has a relatively short neck, small head and
Whitefront - Anser albifrons
The White-front on this goose is found only on its forehead and not as you might expect, on its chest. Geese of other species may sometimes show a thin line of white around the base of the bill but only in the White-front does this make a
Canada Goose - Branta canadensis
In North America there are over a dozen distinct races of Canada goose, but those, which exist in Britain, are probably descended from one or two of the larger races. It is currently the only black goose on the British shooting list.
Golden Plover - Pluvialis apricaria
Buff yellow spots on black- brown back. Pale stripe over eye. Pale yellow on breast. White belly.
Snipe - Gallinago gallinago
Palearctic, Nearctic, Ethiopian, Neotropical: The Common Snipe, Gallinago gallinago , is found throughout North America, Eurasia, South America and Africa. They spend winters in the more temperate climates of northern South America and central Africa (Peterson, 1961: Burton and Burton, 1970)
Woodcock - Scolopax rusticola
The roding Woodcock is fat-bodied and rather round-winged and can look rather owl-like but, of course, owls don't have long pointed bills. A big, bulky, brown bird flushed from a woodland floor is more likely to be a Woodcock than an owl and the rich red-brown plumage, rapid zigzagging flight and long bill will confirm this.
Pheasant - Phasianus colchicus
Open country, farms, scrubby wastes, open woods, edge, grassy steppes, desert oases, riverine thickets, and swamps.
Many subspecies have been described, the following are subspecies groups, sometimes treated as species.
Red-Legged Partridge - Alectoris rufa
Grey brown cap. White stripe below cap.Red bill. Streaked forneck. Black line around white face. Speckled breast. Plain, pale brown upper parts. Black,brown and blue-grey barred flanks
Grey Partridge - Perdix perdix
Rotund greyish partridge, note the short rufous tail, rusty face, chestnut bars on sides. Male has a dark, U-shaped splotch on the belly.
12-14" (30-35 cm)
Wood Pigeon - Columba palumbas
Woodpigeon or ring-dove
Type of pigeon, genus Columba palumbus, family Columbidae, orders Columbiformes. It receives one of its names from the white patches, which ring its neck. Immature birds do not have this ring. It is distributed throughout the Palaearctic region. Besides the white neck patches, it also has a white wing-bar.
Hare - Lepus europaeus
Name for certain herbivorous mammals of the family Leporidae, which also includes the rabbit and pika . The name is applied especially to species of the genus Lepus, sometimes called the true hares.
Rabbit - Oryctolagus cuniculus
Name for herbivorous mammals of the family Leporidae, which also includes the hare
Classification: Kingdom Animalia (animals), Phylum Chordata (having a notochord), Class Mammalia (mammals), order Lagomorpha (rabbits, hares, and pikas), Family Leporidae (rabbits and hares), many Genera.