Bar-tailed Godwit - Limosa lapponica
In summer, male Bar-tailed Godwits go completely brick red underneath from bill to tail. They also differ from Black-tailed Godwits in their shorter legs and the lack of a wing pattern. In flight they resemble small Curlews with generally brown upper-parts, except for the triangular white rump and pale barred upper-tail.
Black-Tailed Godwit - Limosa limosa
Rare breeder, more common on passage, and birds from Iceland winter in west of region, especially Ireland.
Curlew - Numenius arquata
Curlews are easily identified, they are huge, streaky brown waders with a long, obviously down-curved bill. In flight they are mottled brown with a white rump and barred upper-tail. They are bigger than Whimbrels and lack the stripes in the crown
Dunlin - Calidris alpina
The Dunlin is our commonest small wader but its fat shape and slightly down-curved bill are worth studying so you'll find it easier to pick out something more rare. Most Dunlin in spring and autumn show signs of either the black belly, which is gained in summer
Grey Heron - Ardea cinera
The Grey Heron is a large grey bird with very long legs and a long pointed beak. This elegant bird is often seen standing motionless on one leg at the water's edge.It has a thick black stripe of feathers above the eye, which grow out behind the head in a long black tuft. Lenght around 91 cm.
Grey Plover - Pluvialis squatarola
Pluvialis squatarola Arctic Russia, Alaska E to Melville Peninsula and Baffin Island. Winters on coasts of North and South America, W Europe, Africa, S Asia, Indonesia and Australia.
Jack Snipe - Lymnocryptes minimus
Smallest of snipes, the jack snipe has been declining in Norfolk in recent years. Despite ever increasing numbers of highly alert observers, records submitted to the Norfolk Bird Report are far fewer for some years now. However there is no dependable way of actually recording these birds. They are a widespread winter visitor.
Knot - Calidris canutus
Knot are chunky, somewhat pot-bellied and have a short, straight bill. In winter plumage - when they visit the British Isles - they are rather nondescript. However, they feed across mudflats in large closely packed flocks and, despite their drab plumage, provide an amazing spectacle in flight.
Lapwing - Vanellus vanellus
Lapwings are easily identified wading birds, medium sized, black and white with white faces and a long upright crest. In flight, the floppy, rounded black and white wings make them unmistakable.
Oystercatcher - Haematopus ostraegus
40-48 cm, 425-820, bill length 76-99 mm. Adult has head, neck and upper breast all black. Scapulars, upper wing coverts and tail also black. A broad white wing bar from inner secondaries to middle primaries, becoming narrower and more broken distally.
Redshank - Tringa totanus
A medium sized grey-brown wader. Combination of orange-red legs and base of bill, and, in flight, white rump and V shaped white wing patch is distinctive.
Ringed Plover - Charadrius hiaticula
Ringed Plovers can be told from Little Ringed Plovers by their larger size, pot-bellied appearance, bolder mannerisms and the lack of a yellow eye ring. Additionally, the adults have a thick black and yellow bill and brighter orange legs.